Daniel A. Crane, Concurrences, 2022). The debate widened after the Supreme Court handed down its decision in West Virginia in 2022.4West Virginia v. Environmental Protection Agency, 142 S.Ct. 2587 (2022). Critics of the FTC’s rulemaking intentions contend that even if the statutory provision on which the agency based its rulemaking, section 6(g),5Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(g) (empowering the FTC to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of [the FTC Act]”) can be read to authorize the issuance of substantive rules, West Virginia was a game-changer.6See, e.g., Eugene Scalia The Major Questions Doctrine, National Petroleum, and the Federal Trade Commission’s Competition Rulemaking Authority, American Enterprise Institute (Dec. 2022).